プライバシーステートメント

{{slide.SlideTitle}}

Tourism WA operates within the Western Australian legal jurisdiction and is bound by the laws of that jurisdiction.  Tourism WA recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of personal information and sensitive information collected in a number of ways including:

  • from publicly available sources of information;

  • when you visit Tourism WA websites and / or via software, such as cookies and web or tracking pixels;

  • from you directly;

  • from third parties;

  • from records at Tourism WA; and

  • when legally required to do so.

Personal Information and Sensitive Information

In this document the term personal information refers to information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.  Other legislation may define "personal information" differently and where that is the case, that definition applies.

Sensitive information refers to information or an opinion about an individual's personal preferences and characteristics (such as race, ethnicity, political opinions, memberships, religious or philosophical beliefs and sexual preference), health information about an individual, genetic information and/or biometric information. 


Kinds of information held and collected by Tourism WA

Tourism WA is bound by the State Records Act 2000 (WA) (the State Records Act) and the Tourism WA State Records Plan (the Tourism WA SRP) which is made pursuant to that legislation.  The State Records Act and the SRP Plan apply to all records generated by Tourism WA.

Tourism WA only collects (and holds) personal information when knowingly and voluntarily submitted by you. When you register your interest or otherwise in the course of us providing services to you, Tourism WA may need to collect personal information which may include your name, address, telephone/mobile phone number, e-mail address, credit card details, your business name, your user ID or password.

Tourism WA only collects (and holds) sensitive information when knowingly and voluntarily submitted by you. Although Tourism WA will rarely hold and/or collect this kind of information, the information Tourism WA may hold includes your racial or ethnic background, your family status and/or financial information about you, such as your tax file number. Subject to any legal constraints or obligations, Tourism WA will, at all times, take reasonable steps to obtain your express consent where Tourism WA proposes to handle your sensitive information.

Generally:

  • Tourism WA will tell you why information is being collected and how it will be used or these things will be obvious when the information is collected; and

  • Tourism WA will only use your personal information when Tourism WA needs to contact you.

For example, Tourism WA may need to collect such information to provide you with further services or to answer or forward any requests or enquiries. It is Tourism WA’s intention that our practices will ensure that your personal information is dealt with in accordance with the applicable legislation in Western Australia and consistent with applicable privacy laws in Australia.

If you choose not to provide personal information to us, Tourism WA may not be able to provide you with access to the parts of Tourism WA websites or to certain content, products and services available on or from Tourism WA websites or generally from Tourism WA.


Use of Information

Tourism WA use your information to provide services to you or to fulfill administrative functions associated with these services. Personal information is used only for the purpose for which it is submitted or for such other secondary purposes that are related to that purpose, unless Tourism WA discloses other uses in this Privacy Statement or at the time of collection.  

Primary purpose refers to the particular purpose for which the information in question was collected. For example, if Tourism WA provided you with a newsletter and asked for your address, the primary purpose for the collection for your address would be to send the newsletter to you at your address.

Secondary purpose is any purpose other than the primary purpose for which Tourism WA has collected your personal information. Personal information will only be disclosed or used for a secondary purpose where:

  • you have consented to the use or disclosure;

  • you would reasonably expect Tourism WA to use or disclose the information for that secondary purpose; such as targeting you with relevant information about Western Australia

  • the use of disclosure is required by or under a law of Western Australia, an Australian law or a court/tribunal order;

  • a ‘permitted general situation' exists, such as lessening or preventing a serious threat to life, health or safety, locating a missing person or to undertake a confidential alternative dispute resolution process; and

  • Tourism WA reasonably believes that the use or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary for one or more enforcement related activities conduct by or behalf of an enforcement body.

Tourism WA usually collects personal information such as your name, address, telephone number, and in some instances, some of your business details. When you are on Tourism WA websites, Tourism WA may collect information regarding the pages within Tourism WA’s network that you visited, what you clicked on and your IP address. 

If you subscribe to receive promotional or other material from us or are registered for any services, then your personal information that you provide will be recorded. Your email address will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it (which may include receiving destination information from Tourism WA, being added to Tourism WA’s mailing list, and in the instance when Tourism WA is delivering a project in partnership with another company it may also include being added to the partner's mailing list for that particular project) but otherwise it will not be added to any other mailing lists.

Generally, your personal information will only be accessed by Tourism WA staff and officers when and where it is appropriate or necessary. However, your personal information may also be accessed, from time to time, by:

  • Tourism WA contractors;
  • Tourism WA project partners; and
  • Tourism WA suppliers.

Tourism WA may enter into agreements with commercial partners whereby anonymised data collected by Tourism WA may also be shared with the partner from Doubleclick’s Campaign Manager,  Facebook, and Tourism WA’s other data management platforms and tools. This anonymised data will be shared with their demand side advertising technologies and data management platforms and tools.

Tourism WA may also enter into data sharing agreements with third parties whereby some data, excluding personally identifiable data or sensitive information, may be shared with the third party for limited uses. Tourism WA will ensure that any segmented data which is shared under a data sharing agreement stored in any cookie will be anonymised or encoded so that no reference to the core source or segment can be readily identified as personally identifiable data.

Where a party, other than an employee or officer of Tourism WA, has access to the personal information of individuals, they will be required to comply with the applicable laws of Western Australia, the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles and, where appropriate, to enter into privacy agreements with Tourism WA.

Where Tourism WA makes use of personal information for statistical or marketing purposes, Tourism WA will endeavour to make use of pseudonyms and/or to make the applicable personal details anonymous.


Use of Aggregate Data 

Tourism WA may use personal information in aggregate form to improve services and make them more responsive to the needs of customers. This statistical compilation and analysis of information may also be used by us or provided to others as a summary report for marketing, advertising or research purposes.


Disclosure

Tourism WA will be taken to have disclosed personal information when it permits that information to become known outside Tourism WA and where it releases the information from Tourism WA's effective control. For example, Tourism WA would be said to have 'disclosed' your personal information where:

  • it shares that your personal information with another entity (other than Tourism WA contractors, project partners and suppliers as outlined above);

  • it publishes your personal information on the internet so that it is accessible by others;

  • where one of its staff reveals your personal information in the course of a conversation with a person who does not work for Tourism WA; or

  • where one of its staffs sends a document containing your personal information to someone who is not you.

Apart from the primary and secondary purposes outlined above, personal information may be disclosed in special situations where Tourism WA have reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring, or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with Tourism WA’s rights or property, users, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities.  It may also be used as required by legislation in Western Australia, including the Freedom of Information Act 1992 (WA) (the FOI Act).  Finally, Tourism WA may disclose personal information when it believes in good faith that the law requires disclosure.


Period for which records are held and Information Retention and Destruction Practices

The State Records Act, the Tourism WA Record Keeping Plan and the Retention and Disposal Schedule determine when Tourism WA will retain or destroy records of personal information. 


Holding personal and sensitive information and security

Tourism WA strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal and sensitive information of clients. Tourism WA use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to Tourism WA offices and firewalls and secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure. In relation to personal information provided through Tourism WA websites, unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

Unsolicited personal information is information received where the entity has taken no active steps to collect the information. When and where Tourism WA receives unsolicited information Tourism WA will need to determine whether the unsolicited information should properly be retained as a record of Tourism WA. Where Tourism WA determines that the unsolicited information is not properly a record of Tourism WA, Tourism WA will destroy the information as soon as practicable, so long as it is lawful and reasonable to do so.


Accessing and correcting Personal Information

You can make a request for access to your personal information under the Freedom of Information Act.

You have a right to request the correction and/or amendment of your personal information. Applications to have personal information held by Tourism WA corrected or amended should be made in accordance with Part 3 of the Freedom of Information Act.

To request access, please contact Tourism WA’s freedom of information officer as set out at the end of this document.


Cookies

A cookie is a small text file stored on your computer’s browser.  Pixels and Transparent GIF files are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies. Many cookies from websites will be visible from your browser.  You will usually find information on cookies and how to manage them under “options” or “settings” in your browser.  You can choose to see cookies before deleting them and to keep cookies from some websites.  Generally, Tourism WA uses cookies to learn about the way you interact with Tourism WA’s content and to help us improve your experience when visiting Tourism WA’s websites.

Tourism WA may record your visit with cookies and may log the following information for purely statistical purposes:

  • your server address;

  • your top-level domain name (e.g.  .com, .gov, .uk, etc);

  • the date and time of your visit to Tourism WA’s website; 

  • the pages accessed and documents downloaded by you;

  • the previous website(s) visited by you; and

  • the type of browser used by you.  

If you do not want information collected with cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the cookie feature.  You should note that cookies may be necessary to provide you with features and / or functions on this website and on other websites.  

Tourism WA’s websites also makes use of third party pixels – these are pixels sent by businesses that provide content, such as advertising, on websites that you visit – that is, businesses other than Tourism WA.  Third party pixels are used on Tourism WA’s websites to enable remarketing and reporting for impression assisted visits, websites conversions, user demographics and user interests.

The third party pixels used on Tourism WA’s websites include, but are not limited to, Google Analytics Advertising Features (via the use of Google advertising pixels), pixels from YouTube and the Facebook tracking / web pixel.

Tourism WA also uses the following companies and technologies:

  • Adobe Analytics / Google Analytics to analyse usage statistics on Tourism WA websites. This analysis is performed using data collected from www.westernaustralia.com and www.justanotherdayinwa.com websites(s) and is used to improve the web experience of users. No personally identifiable information is collected by Adobe Analytics / Google Analytics on these websites by the use of cookies, but if you would like to opt-out of Adobe Analytics / Google Analytics anonymous user profiling, you can do so here and here.

  • DoubleClick to provide online advertisement delivery and tracking. DoubleClick uses cookies for anonymous profiling purposes to tailor advertising to user's preferences. No personally identifiable information is collected by DoubleClick from this websites. If you would like to opt-out of the DoubleClick anonymous profiling, you can do so here.

If you want to opt out of the operation of third party cookies – such as those associated with the Google Analytics Advertising Feature – you will need to refer to the privacy policies of the relevant third party website(s).


Third Party

In relation to use of websites, Tourism WA may establish relationships with business partners that allow visitors to Tourism WA websites to link directly to websites operated by these partners. Some of these websites may be "co-branded" with Tourism WA’s logo; however, these websites may not be operated or maintained by or on Tourism WA’s behalf. These websites may collect personal information from you that may be shared with us. This Privacy Statement will apply to any personal information Tourism WA obtains in this manner.

Tourism WA may also share audience data with these third parties via, amongst others, Google Analytics, Facebook Ad Manager, data management platforms and pixels. 

Tourism WA is not responsible for the content or practices of websites operated by third parties that are linked to Tourism WA websites. These links are meant for the user's convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship, endorsement or approval by us of the content, policies or practices of those third party websites. Once you have left Tourism WA websites via such a link, you should check the applicable privacy policy of the third party website.

Generally Tourism WA has taken steps, and will continue to take steps, to ensure that and/or encourage any domestic third parties it has dealings with to comply with the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles when collecting, holding or using personal information provided to them by Tourism WA.  However, it is not possible for Tourism WA to compel them to do so.

Tourism WA will not generally hold third party deterministic or “third party matched” data, such as social media account log-ins and gmail logins. This data will only be acquired within the advertising technologies that Tourism WA utilises, and in accordance with the Australian advertising industry’s governance processes. 


Social Media

When you browse and make use of Tourism WA’s social media pages (such as Facebook, Twitter and YouTube), you are using an external website and are therefore subject to the privacy policies and practices of that website.  If you have any questions or concerns regarding that website’s privacy policies and practices, you should review the privacy policy of the relevant website. 

Tourism WA does not exercise any control over the management of those websites.  Tourism WA does not endorse, and is not accountable for, any views expressed by third parties using that website.

Tourism WA can view all information posted to its social media pages and can use that information for the purposes of administering the pages, for record keeping, for considering and / or addressing any comments made and for running competitions and campaigns.


Overseas disclosure

It is not standard practice for Tourism WA to disclose personal information to overseas recipients. However, there is a possibility that, on occasion, your personal information may be disclosed to an overseas recipient. The location of any potential recipients will vary depending on the project or purpose concerned.

Collected personal information may also be stored on an overseas cloud based computing system provided by a third party data storage provider. Should you have any queries about the potential disclosure of your personal information to an overseas recipient, please contact Tourism WA.


Notification of Changes

If Tourism WA decides to change this Privacy Statement, Tourism WA will post those changes to Tourism WA websites and other places Tourism WA deems appropriate so users are always aware of what information is collected, how it is used, and under what circumstances, if any, it is disclosed.


Queries and Feedback

If you have any queries relating to this Privacy Statement, or you have and feedback, please contact Tourism WA:


Freedom of Information Applications

Freedom of Information applications may be lodged in the following ways:


In Person

FOI Coordinator

Level 9, 2 Mill Street

Perth WA 6000


OR


By Mail

FOI Coordinator 

GPO X2261

Perth WA 6847


Enquiries:

Contact: FOI Coordinator

Telephone: 08 9262 1700

Fax: 08 9262 1702

Email: foi@westernaustralia.com


General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Tourism WA recognises the importance of your privacy rights, and in turn, the importance of being transparent about how we collect, use, and share information about you, and demonstrates this by complying with applicable privacy and data protection laws such as the European Union General and Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

With regard to GDPR, it applies to the data processing activities of Tourism WA in the European Union. Tourism WA offers goods and services to individuals in the European Union – via our websites and representative offices. Tourism WA promotes Western Australia as a tourism destination and also holds, from time-to-time, roadshows and famils in the European Union. Detail around what we do with your data, and your privacy rights, and about the purposes for which we use your personal information are detailed in the Privacy Statement.

Under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU GDPR), EU residents may exercise their data subjects rights – for example:

  • Right of Access
  • Right of Erasure
  • Right to Rectification
  • Right to Object

If you wish to exercise these rights, you may submit a written request using the contact details set out in the Privacy Statement.


Last updated: 12 July 2018